LPM2014 Chairs

General chair
Koji Sugioka (RIKEN, Japan)

Co-chairs
Gediminas Račiukaitis (FTMC – Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Lithuania)
Hiroyuki Niino (AIST, Japan)
Seiji Katayama (Osaka University, Japan)
Yongfeng Lu (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Michael Schmidt (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)

Honorary Chairs
Isamu Miyamoto,  Osaka University, Japan
Kazuyoshi Itoh, Osaka University, Japan

 

COMMITTEES

LPM2014 International Advisory Committee

Chair
Koji Sugioka (RIKEN, JAPAN)

Members
Alan Arai (IMRA America, Inc., USA)
Chung-Wei Cheng (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Burkhard Fechner (Coherent GmbH, Germany)
Costas Fotakis (F.O.R.T.H.-Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, Greece)
Kenshi Fukumitsu (Hamamatsu Photonics K.K., Japan)
Costas Grigoropoulos (University of California Berkeley, USA)
Takahisa Jitsuno (Osaka University, Japan)
Teruyoshi Kadoya (Precitec, Japan)
Vitali Konov (GPI- General Physics Institute, Russia)
Dietmar Kracht (LZH- Laser Zentrum Hannover, Germany)
Masao Kubo (Panasonic Electric Works, Ltd., Japan)
Sylvain Lazare (Universite de Bordeaux 1, France)
Sumio Nakahara (Kansai University, Japan)
Tatsuo Okada (Kyushu University, Japan)
Rajesh S. Patel (Spectra Physics, USA)
Reinhart Poprawe (Fraunhofer ILT, Germany)
Shozui Takeno (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan)
Xianfan Xu (Purdue University, USA)

LPM2014 Program Committee

Chair
Gediminas Račiukaitis (FTMC – Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Lithuania)

Members
Craig B. Arnold (Princeton University, USA)
Stephan Barcikowski (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
Ya Cheng (Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, CAS, China)
Sung-Hak Cho (Korea Institute of Machinery & Materials, South Korea)
Friedrich H. Dausinger (University of Stuttgart, Institut fur Strahlwerkzeuge, IFSW, Germany)
Philippe Delaporte (Aix-Marseille University, France)
Jan J. Dubowski (Universite de Sherbrooke, Canada)
Arnold Gillner (Fraunhofer ILT, Germany)
Henry Helvajian (The Aerospace Corporation, USA)
Guido Hennig (Daetwyler Graphics AG, Switzerland)
Peter R. Herman (University of Toronto, Canada)
Minghui Hong (Data Storage Institute, Singapore)
Jurgen Ihlemann (Laser Laboratory Goettingen, Germany)
Yoshiro Ito (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan)
Saulius Juodkazis (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia)
Tetsuya Makimura (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Shoji Maruo (Yokohama National University, Japan)
Scott A. Mathews (The Catholic University of America, USA)
Michel Meunier (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada)
Yoshiki Nakata (Osaka University, Japan)
Etsuji Ohmura (Osaka University, Japan)
Yasuhiro Okamoto (Okayama University, Japan)
Masayuki Okoshi (National Defense Academy, Japan)
Toshihiko Ooie (METI, AIST, Japan)
Andreas Ostendorf (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany)
Alberto Pique (US Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
Juergen Reif (Brandenburg University of Technology, Germany)
Pere Serra (Universitat de Barcelona, Spain)
Valdas Sirutkaitis (Vilnius University, Lithuania)
Razvan Stoian (Universite Jean Monnet, France)
Stelios Tzortzakis (F.O.R.T.H.-Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, Greece)
Vadim P. Veiko (St. Petersburg State University of Information Technologies, Russia)
Bert Huis in ‘t Veld (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
Kunihiko Washio (Paradigm Laser Research Ltd., Japan)

Local Organizing Committee
Gediminas Račiukaitis (FTMC – Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Lithuania)
Valdas Sirutkaitis (Vilnius University, Lithuania)
Andrejus Michailovas (Ekspla Ltd., Lithuania)
Mindaugas Gedvilas (FTMC – Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Lithuania)
Paulius Gečys (FTMC – Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Lithuania)
Domas Paipulas (Vilnius University, Lithuania)
Mangirdas Malinauskas (Vilnius University, Lithuania)